Refund and Privacy Policy

Returns and refunds

If you believe that an error has been made in connection with your online donation, please contact us on We will endeavour to work with you to correct any such error, and if necessary make the refund or correction that is appropriate.

If you change your mind about donating to Melbourne City Mission for any reason, we are happy to honour your decision as long as you request a refund (return of donation) within 14 calendar days of the date on which you made the contribution.

To request a refund, email Refunds will be issued as a credit to the credit card used for the original donation.

Melbourne City Mission is not responsible or able to correct errors associated with donations made to third parties.

Our privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. Melbourne City Mission is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and the Health Privacy Principles specified in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and another appropriate and applicable legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose information about individuals. In addition to this policy we may on occasion provide you with specific advice about how we use and disclose particular information that we collect from you.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy please contact the Melbourne City Mission on 03 8625 4444. We may vary this policy from time to time.

  • The Australian privacy principles

The Australian Government introduced legislation to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 13 Australian Privacy Principles that apply to all organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at

Melbourne City Mission respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that only authorised staff has access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

  • Why we collect your personal information

Melbourne City Mission is very grateful to the many thousands of people who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important work. When you provide us with your personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our programs, special events and fundraising programs.

  • Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact us via phone, mail or

  • How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Melbourne City Mission in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • through a call to our organisation
  • by participating in one of Melbourne City Mission’s many community fundraising and information events
  • when you respond to our fundraising campaigns.

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

You may be photographed when you attend Melbourne City Mission events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

  • How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with information, it is stored securely and only accessed by staff authorised by Melbourne City Mission. We use a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

  • Disclosing your personal information

Melbourne City Mission will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to our sub-contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing for Melbourne City Mission. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Melbourne City Mission is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of their experience with us with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

Melbourne City Mission may, from time to time, include selected messages from our event sponsors, collaborators or third parties however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Melbourne City Mission will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

Melbourne City Mission will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration.  Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. Melbourne City Mission conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Melbourne City Mission holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact our  

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and the Health Privacy Principles specified in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and another appropriate and applicable legislation, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

  • Visiting our website

Melbourne City Mission websites may use cookies to track site visits, your navigation experience, and items added while using the online shopping or donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Melbourne City Mission websites however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented for us to use it for additional purposes. We will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Melbourne City Mission’s websites may contain links to other sites of interest. We do not control, and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

  • Our website security

Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We suggest that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of Melbourne City Mission websites are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. If you are submitting personal details, credit card numbers or other information over the Internet, please be aware that, while all reasonable efforts are made to secure information transmitted to this website, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit. By using this website you acknowledge that you do not hold Melbourne City Mission liable for any security breaches, viruses, or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur.

From time to time Melbourne City Mission may need to contact donors directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details.

If the contact was to occur to update your personal details, or to rectify a problem with a credit card donation or payment, we will provide you with sufficient information from our existing database (including where appropriate the last four digits of your credit card) for you be comfortable that the caller is our representative.

Any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number, should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to or contact the appropriate for further information.

  • The Spam Act

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Melbourne City Mission will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our privacy policy

Melbourne City Mission may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to our website.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information, please on 03 8625 4444.

Last updated: February 2016